FTTH Terminal Box
Field Assembly connector
EPON system
Fiber Switch
SFP Transceiver
Media Converter
  10/100M Media Converter
  10/100/1000M Media Converter
  Rack (16/14 Slots)
  Managed Media Converter
PDH Multiplexer
Optical Automatic Protect
DWDM/CWDM/OADM
PLC Splitter
Coupler
Optical Circulator
Optical Isolator
Optical Switch
Patch Cord/Connector
Optical Adaptor
Optical Attenuator
Patch Panel
Fiber Optic Closure
In-door Terminal Box
Optical Distribution Frame
FTTH Drop Cable
Optical Cable

 
 
Products > Media Converter > Managed Media Converter
 
Manageable Media Converter
Manageable Media Converter
Overview:
BC-Manageable fiber media converters offer a high price/performance ratio; cover all functions of non-manageable fiber media converter including variety of data rate, SM/MM, single fiber and double fiber etc. with simple set-up and complete function management interface, it supports protocols like SNMP, WEB and CONSOLE, and realizes the integrated management to all chassis.
 
Hardware:
  • Support 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • Meet standards IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
  • With high performance auto-sensing exchanging chipset meeting industrial standard, secure and steady data transmission is ensured with non-traffic jam exchanging performance.
  • Max.2046bytes packet at store-and-forward mode, Max. 9K bytes packet at cut-through mode
  • AUTO-MDIX at electrical port, convenient for the user
  • low power consumption, low heat, standalone type with 10W special communication power supply, chassis with dual redundant power supply
  • 100W can be set at each power supply module to ensure the secure and stable work of the equipments
  • hot swap media converter( in card type) and management card
  • single fiber or double fiber(single fiber media converters should be used in pair), standalone t type or 17 slots chassis are optional

Technical Parameters:

Ethernet Interface
.Meet standards: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, and IEEE802.3x          
.Data rate: 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 10/100Mbps, half/full duplex auto-sensing
.Connector: RJ-45
. UTP CAT5 or CAT5E connecting with RJ-45, transmission distance at 100m.
Fiber port
.Connector: ST, SC, FC
.Operating wavelength: 850nm, 1310nm at Multi-mode; 1310nm, 1550nm at single mode.
.Optical fibers: Multi-mode: 50/12562.5/125100/140um;
Single-mode: 8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125,10/125um
Basic working information
  Operating Temp: 0~50
  Storage Temp: -10~70
  Humidity: 5%~90%non-condensing 
  Dimension(standalone): 158mm(W)*200mmD*38mmH
  Power supply: 85VAC~265VAC or   -40VDC~-57VDC
 
Advantages:
  • supporting remote and local management
  • Supporting protocols like CONSOLE, WEB and SNMP
  • Interface for management: RS232 Console Port (DB9) and 10/100Mbps RJ-45
  • Complete system information can be set up and displayed, including the name of the chassis, terrain information, related information of IP, constant operating time and the versions of the hardware and soft ware.
  • Detailed information regarding power supply can be tracked including AC or DC, power and present working status.
  • Real time display of voltage and temperature on the cards of the media converters
  • Each port at local or remote devices can be set up or tracked, including the connecting status, connecting speed, half/full duplex, port locked and LFP.
  • With rate limiting, any rate between 0Mbps and 100M bps can be set at the basic frame of 32Kbps.
  • Supporting Link Loop back test, precisely locating the failure, convenient for link test
  • Remote power off alarming, precisely distinguish remote failure
  • With SNMP protocol, Trap Destination and Community Name and related right can be set up, real time receive and display of alarming information in way of SNMP Trap,  special supervising window, bumping alarming information.
  • Offering MIB files, convenient to be merged to the third partys SNMP
  • Powerful historical alarming and operating log information tracking and management function
  • Flow statistic and pre-alarming function, real-time display of the communication status at each port
  • Equipment restart, system or module restart by management software
  • With graded management mode (common user, super user and administrator), and user identification function
  • Reset to factory set up or dip switch status are optional
  • Supporting online upgrading
  • Set-up information on  each module will be stored spontaneously when power off
  • Real-time display of voltage and temperature on the chassis and the operating status of he fans
  • With centralized management and Top tree, several chassis can be managed in the same interface at the same time; with grouping management any converter can be conveniently manipulated among many converters

 



PDFDownLoad
bc-optics (hk) limited copyright © 2006. all right reserved    design by sendnet.inc