FTTH Terminal Box
Field Assembly connector
EPON system
Fiber Switch
SFP Transceiver
Media Converter
PDH Multiplexer
Optical Automatic Protect
DWDM/CWDM/OADM
PLC Splitter
Coupler
Optical Circulator
Optical Isolator
Optical Switch
  1x1 Mechanical switch
  1x2 Mini Mechanical Switch
  1xN Mini Mechanical Switch
  Multimode Mechanical Switch 1x2
  Multimode Mechanical Switch 2x2
Patch Cord/Connector
Optical Adaptor
Optical Attenuator
Patch Panel
Fiber Optic Closure
In-door Terminal Box
Optical Distribution Frame
FTTH Drop Cable
Optical Cable

 
 
Products > Optical Switch > Multimode Mechanical Switch 2x2
 
Multimode Mechanical Switch 2x2 (Latching or Non Latching)
Multimode Mechanical Switch 2x2 (Latching or Non Latching)
Overview
BC-Optics MMS Series switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opt-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. The mechanical operation offers ultra-high reliability and fast switching speed as well as bi-directional performance. The MMS fiber optic switches are true switching solutions for optical networking applications.
 
Features
Applications
  • Unmatched Low Cost
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Highly Stable and Reliable
  • Epoxy-Free Optical Path
  • Latching or Non-Latching
  • Configurable Optical ADD/DROP
  • Optical Signal Routing
  • Optical Network Protection/Restoration
  • Transmitter and Receiver Protection
  • Network Test System
  • Instrumentation
Performance Specifications
Parameter
Specification
Operating Wavelength (nm)
850, 1310, or 1550 40
850/1310, 850/1550, 1310/1550
Insertion Loss (dB)
<1.0 (P Grade),<1.2 (A Grade)
<1.2 (P Grade),<1.4 (A Grade)
Wavelength Dependent Loss (WDL) (dB)
<0.25
<0.30
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) (dB)
<0.05
Cross Talk (dB)
>35
Return Loss (dB)
>35
Switching Speed (type) (ms)
<10 (Typ.4)
Operating Voltage (V)
5
Power Handling (mW)
500
Durability (Cycles)
10 Million
Operating Temperature (C)
0 ~ +70
Storage Temperature (C)
-40 ~ +85
Dimensions (LxWxH) (mm)
32.76x12.6x11.0(Or custom size)
 
Electrical Pin Configuration:
Optical Path
Port1 To Port3 and Port2 To Port4
Port1 To Port4 and Port2 To Port3
Electric Drive
Non Latching
Pin1
Pin10
 
Latching
Pin1
Pin5
Pin6
Pin10
 
V+
GND
GND
V+
Sensor Status
Non Latching and Latching
Pin2-3, Pin8-9 Open
Pin2-3, Pin8-9 Close
Pin3-4, Pin7-8 Close
Pin3-4, Pin7-8 Open
Specifications may change without notice
 
Ordering Information
MMS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
option 
Operating  Wavelength
Port
Grade
Fiber Type
Pigtail style
In/Out Connector
 
L=Latching
N=Non-Latching
 
13=1310 40nm
15=155040nm
85=850 40nm
35=1310/1550nm
38=1310/850nm
58=1550/850nm
 
0202=2x2
P = P Grade
A = A Grade
1 = 50/125 Multi-mode
2 = 62.5/125 Multi-mode
1=Bare fiber
2=900um Jacket
0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC
 


PDFDownLoad
bc-optics (hk) limited copyright © 2006. all right reserved    design by sendnet.inc