FTTH Terminal Box
Field Assembly connector
EPON system
Fiber Switch
SFP Transceiver
Media Converter
PDH Multiplexer
Optical Automatic Protect
DWDM/CWDM/OADM
PLC Splitter
Coupler
Optical Circulator
Optical Isolator
Optical Switch
  1x1 Mechanical switch
  1x2 Mini Mechanical Switch
  1xN Mini Mechanical Switch
  Multimode Mechanical Switch 1x2
  Multimode Mechanical Switch 2x2
Patch Cord/Connector
Optical Adaptor
Optical Attenuator
Patch Panel
Fiber Optic Closure
In-door Terminal Box
Optical Distribution Frame
FTTH Drop Cable
Optical Cable

 
 
Products > Optical Switch > 1x2 Mini Mechanical Switch
 
1x2 Mini Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch
1x2 Mini Mechanical Fiber Optic Switch
Features
Applications
 
  • Unmatched Low Cost
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Highly Stable and Reliable
  • Epoxy-Free Optical path
  • Configurable Optical Network
  • Optical Signal Routing
  • System Monitoring
  • Instrumentation
Performance Specifications
Parameter
Specification
Operating Wavelength (nm)
1260~1360 or 1510~1610
1310/1550 40
Insertion Loss (dB)
P Grade
A Grade
P Grade
A Grade
< 0.6
< 0.8
< 0.7
< 1.0
Wavelength Dependent Loss (WDL) (dB)
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.30
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) (dB)
< 0.1
< 0.15
< 0.1
<0.15
Temperature Dependent Loss(TDL) (dB)
< 0.15
< 0.20
< 0.15
< 0.20
Channel Cross Talk (dB)
> 60
>55
Repeatability (dB)
< 0.02
Return Loss (dB)
> 55
Switching Speed (type) (ms)
<10
Switch Type
Latching or Non Latching
Coil Resistance (pin 1-10 ) (ohms)
178 10%
Operating Voltage (V)
5
Power Handling (mW)
500
Durability (cycles)
>10 million
Operating Temperature (C)
0 ~+70
Storage Temperature (C)
- 40 ~+ 85
Fiber Type
SMF-28
Fiber Length (m)
1.0 +/- 0.1
Physical dimension (LxWxH) (mm)
25.5x 11x 11.4
Electrical Pin Configuration:
 
Electrical Drive
Status Sensor
 
Pin 1
Pin 5
Pin 6
Pin 10
Pin 2-3
Pin 3-4
Pin 7-8
Pin 8-9
12
+5V Pulse
N/A
N/A
Gnd
Open
Close
Close
Open
13
Gnd
N/A
N/A
+5V Pulse
Close
Open
Open
Close
Specifications may change without notice
 
Mechanical Dimensions (Unit: mm)
 
Ordering Information
MMS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Switch Type
Operating Wavelength
Port
Grade
Fiber Type
Fiber Length
In/Out Connector
L= Latching
N=Non Latching
15=1510~1610nm
13=1260~1360nm
35=1310/1550nm
 
12=1x2
22=2X2
P=P Grade
A=A Grade
1=Bare Fiber
2=900um
Jacket
1=1 Meter
2=2 Meter
0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC
 
 


PDFDownLoad
bc-optics (hk) limited copyright © 2006. all right reserved    design by sendnet.inc