FTTH Terminal Box
Field Assembly connector
EPON system
Fiber Switch
SFP Transceiver
Media Converter
PDH Multiplexer
Optical Automatic Protect
DWDM/CWDM/OADM
PLC Splitter
Coupler
  Single Mode Wideband Coupler
  SM Dual Window Coupler
  Single Mode 1X3 Coupler
  Single Mode Tree/Star Coupler
  Multimode Coupler
Optical Circulator
Optical Isolator
Optical Switch
Patch Cord/Connector
Optical Adaptor
Optical Attenuator
Patch Panel
Fiber Optic Closure
In-door Terminal Box
Optical Distribution Frame
FTTH Drop Cable
Optical Cable

 
 
Products > Coupler > Single Mode Wideband Coupler
 
Single Mode Wideband Couplers
Single Mode Wideband Couplers

Features
Applications
  • Low Excess Loss
  • Various Coupling Ratio
  • Compact Size
 
  • Long-haul Telecommunications
  • CATV Systems & Fiber optic Sensors
  • Local Area Network
Performance Specifications

Coupling Ratio (%)
50/50
Directivity (dB)
>55
Operating Temperature ( C)
-40 ~ +85
Storage Temperature ( C)
-40 ~ +85
Fiber Type
Corning single mode SMF-28,DS fiber or flex core
Fiber Pigtail Length (m)
1
Port Configuration
1x2 or 2x2
Dimensions (mm)
Package M, N, A, B, C
 
Single mode Standard Couplers
Grade
Premium
A Grade
Coupling Ratio (%)
50/50
50/50
Excess Loss (Typical )(dB)
0.1
0.15
Maximum Insertion loss (dB)
3.4
3.5
Polarization Sensitivity (dB)
0.1
0.15
Operating Wavelength (nm)
850, 980, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1585, or custom wavelength
 
Single mode Wideband Couplers
Grade
Premium
A Grade
Coupling Ratio (%)
50/50
50/50
Excess Loss (Typical )(dB)
0.1
0.2
Maximum Insertion loss (dB)
3.4
3.5
Polarization Sensitivity (dB)
0.1
0.15
Operating Wavelength (nm)
1310+40, 1550+40, 1585 +40, or custom wavelength
Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Conversion Chart
Coupling Ratio
Insertion Loss
 
Premium
A Grade
40/60
4.4/2.5
4.6/2.8
30/70
5.6/1.8
6.0/2.0
20/80
7.4/1.1
7.7/1.3
10/90
10.8/0.6
12.0/0.8
5/95
14.6/0.4
15.7/0.55
2/98
19.0/0.2
19.5/0.3
1/99
21.0/0.2
21.5/0.3
 
 
Order Infomation
Type 
Grade
 Wavelength
Coupling Ratio or Attenuation (dB)
Port
Package
Pigtail Style
Fiber Type
In/Out Connector
S
W
S
P
A
83=830nm
85=850nm
98=980nm
13=1310nm
14=1480nm
15=1550nm
16=1585nm
50=50/50
30=30/70
10=10/90
05=5/95
01=1/99
0102=1x2
0202=2x2
M=Package M N=Package N
A=Package A
B=Package B
C=Package C
1=Bare Fiber
2=900µm Jacket
3=3mm Cable
0=SMF-28
1=Corning Flexcore 1060
2=Corning Flexcore 780nm
D=DS Fiber
S=Special
0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC
* Type:  S C Single mode Standard Coupler
W C Single mode Wideband Coupler
 
PACKAGE DIMENSIONS & PIGTAIL STYLE
 
Package M:
3mm x 40mm stainless steel tube
 
Package A:
3mm x 54mm stainless steel tube
Package B:
3mm x 60mm stainless steel tube 
                    
 
Package C:
8.5mm x 14mm x 98mm case
 
Pigtail Style:
 
Package M,A:         250um bare fiber
 
Package B:             250um bare fiber or 900um loose tube
 
Package C:             3mm cable or 900um loose tube


PDFDownLoad
bc-optics (hk) limited copyright © 2006. all right reserved    design by sendnet.inc